2008 Univest Grand Prix Results

Sparta Home Univest Grand Prix Race Services Media Services Recreation Rides Coaching Links


Univest Grand Prix Univest GP Main
About the Event
Event Sponsors
Kids Races
Competitors
Cyclosportif Ride
Spectators
Volunteers
Press
Photos & Video
Univest Banking Insurance Investments
Pennsylvania - State of Independence
Saab - Born from Jets
Leidy's Premium Pork Products
Doylestown Hospital
Penn Foundation
Doylestown Intelligencer
69 New WFMZ
Universal Sports
KYW Newsradio 1060
Valley Forge Convention and Visitors Bureau
Bucks County
Fox Rothschild Attorneys at Law
Grand View Hospital
Khler, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg & Ellers
DETWILER, HERSHEY & Associates P.C.
Sanford Alderfer
Landis Supermarkets
Byers' Choice
Sportique
Verizon
Canon Capital
Moyer & Son
Harleysville Insurance
North Penn Water Authority
Champion System
Cadence Cycling
Art Cycle Tour de Bucks
Souderton Independent
Comcast SportsNet
WNPV Info-Radio 1440AM

2008 Univest Grand Prix Results

Univest Grand Prix (September 6) with Leidy's Best Sprinter, VisitPA.com Best Climber, Sparta Best Young Rider, Saab Lap Leader, WFMZ-69 Best Team and The Intelligencer Most Aggressive Rider
Univest Grand Prix of Doylestown (September 7)
Univest Grand Prix Weekend Omnium

2008 Univest Grand Prix, September 6
1.Lucas EUSER (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O99.4 miles in 3:50:48
2.Frederik ERICSSON (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison0:13
3.Pat McCARTY (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O1:47
4.Tyler FARRAR (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O2:00
5.Francois PARISIEN (Canada) Team RACE Pro2:01
6.Philipp MAMOS (Germany) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital2:02
7.Christopher JONES (USA) Team Type 12:03
8.Mark WALTERS (Canada) Team RACE Pro2:04
9.Valeriy KOBZARENKO (Ukraine) Team Type 12:20
10.  Robbie KING (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling3:33
11.Steven VAN VOOREN (Belgium) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
12.Gerardo FERNANDEZ (Argentina) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
13.Ryan ROTH (Canada) Team RACE Pro
14.Michael STEVENSON (Sweden) Amore & Vita - McDonald's
15.Joshua F DILLON (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
16.Yosvany FALCON (Cuba) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife3:35
17.Ian MacGREGOR (USA) Team Type 1
18.Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction3:36
19.Bernardo COLEX TEPEZ (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction4:54
20.Scott JACKSON (USA) DLP Racing8:01
21.Matt WINSTEAD (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling13:22
22.Phillip GAIMON (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
23.Stefan COHNEN (Netherlands) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
24.Jake KEOUGH (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast15:13
25.Tommy NANKERVIS (Australia) DLP Racing
26.Kevin Buck MILLER (Canada) Team RACE Pro
27.Jonas BJELLMARK (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
28.Cheyne HOAG (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
29.Mike NORTON (USA) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
30.Rick NORTON (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
31.Matthew JOHNSON (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
32.Eric TREMBLE (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
33.Robert Kenneth OSTERLING (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
34.Peter MORSE (Canada) Jet Fuel Coffee
35.Tom SOLADAY (USA) Time Pro Cycling
36.Mathew BELL (Canada) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
37.Trent WILSON (Australia) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
38.Michael MARGARITE (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
39.Keck BAKER (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
40.Christopher HONG (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
41.Peter HORN (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
42.John Freddy PARRA (COL) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
43.Nathan COLEMAN (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
44.Clay MURFET (Australia) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
45.Chad BUTTS (USA) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
46.Jose MEDINA (Chile) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
47.Jacob MUELLER (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
48.Richard GENG (Germany) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
49.Carlos OYARZUN (Chile) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
50.Andrew HUNT (Canada) Team RACE Pro
51.Christopher T ROZDILSKY (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
52.David NELSON (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
53.Fabio CALABRIA (Australia) Team Type 1
54.Omar CERVANTES (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
55.Ricardo TAPIA (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
56.Evan ELKEN (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
57.Frank TRAVIESO (Cuba) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
58.Keir PLAICE (Canada) Team RACE Pro
59.II Boyd JOHNSON (USA) DLP Racing
60.Nicholas BENNETTE (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication15:14
61.Bobby LEA (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
62.Richard FALTUS (Czech Republic) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
63.Tilo SCHÜLER (Germany) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
64.Martin GILBERT (Canada) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
65.Mathieu ROY (Canada) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
66.Charles T MARZOT (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
67.Eric SCHILDGE (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
The following riders did not finish
Caleb FAIRLY (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O
Tom DANIELSON (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O
Graziano GASPARRE (Italy) Amore & Vita - McDonald's
Fabio GILIOLI (Italy) Amore & Vita - McDonald's
Phillip CORTES (Canada) Amore & Vita - McDonald's
Yuri METLUSHENKO (Ukraine) Amore & Vita - McDonald's
Maxime VIVES (Canada) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
Thaddeus DULIN (USA) DLP Racing
Owen NIELSEN (USA) DLP Racing
Charles PENDRY (USA) DLP Racing
Benjamin KING (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
Nicholas WAITE (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
Clayton BARROWS (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
Stephan KINCAID (USA) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
Miles WATSON (Australia) Rite Aid Pro Cycling
Moises ALDAPE (Mexico) Team Type 1
Luis MACIAS HERNANDEZ (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction
Chad HARTLEY (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
Neil SHIRLEY (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
Jared BARRILLEAUX (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
Matt SHRIVER (USA) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
Nick FREY (USA) Time Pro Cycling
Jackie SIMES (USA) Time Pro Cycling
John HAMBLEN (USA) Time Pro Cycling
Daniel RAMSEY (USA) Time Pro Cycling
Mike STOOP (USA) Time Pro Cycling
Daniel VAILLANCOURT (USA) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
Predrag PROKIC (SRB) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
Brian BUTTS (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
Sean BARRIE (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
Ken JOHNSON (Canada) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
Franklin BURGOS (Dominican Republic) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
Rashad GUERRA (USA) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
Vladimir ESTEVEZ (Dominican Republic) Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
Nick KEOUGH (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
Graviel EPSTEIN (Canada) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
Nick FRIESEN (Canada) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
Lisbon QUINTERO (COL) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
Sheldon DEENY (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
Eric BROWNELL (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
Michael MATHIS (USA) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
Pascual CAPUTI (Italy) CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
Jim CAMUT (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
Bryan McVEY (USA) Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
Calle-Henrik SANDELL (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
Johan Anders LINDGREN (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
Jan GUNNERS (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
James B DRISCOLL (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
Kevin WOLFSON (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
Aidan CHARLES (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
Ward SOLAR (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
Jonathan BRUNO (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
Thom COUPE (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication
Turner JOHNSON (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
Colin SANDBERG (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
Chris KUHL (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
Elliot GAUNT (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
Adam FARABAUGH (USA) Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
Mark WARNO (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
Ramon BENITEZ (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
Michael GITHENS (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
David OSBORN (USA) Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
Jamie RIGGS (Canada) Jet Fuel Coffee
Bryson BOWERS (Canada) Jet Fuel Coffee
Kevin HAZZARD (Canada) Jet Fuel Coffee
Jason BAER (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
Jason BEERMAN (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
Sean OROURKE (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
Adam J SULLIVAN (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
Joe COOPER (New Zealand) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
Andrew APPLEGATE (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
Christian PARRETT (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
Timothy SWAIN (USA) Team Inferno Pro Cycling
Did not sign in -- Toby WALCH (USA) Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
 
Sparta Best Young Rider
1.Jake KEOUGH (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast99.4 miles in 4:06:01
2.Jonas BJELLMARK (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
3.Cheyne HOAG (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
4.Mathew BELL (Canada) Calyon Pro Cycling Team
5.Christopher HONG (USA) Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
6.Clay MURFET (Australia) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
7.Andrew HUNT (Canada) Team RACE Pro
8.Fabio CALABRIA (Australia) Team Type 1
9.Keir PLAICE (Canada) Team RACE Pro
10.Charles T MARZOT (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team0:01
11.Eric SCHILDGE (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
 
Leidy's Premium Pork Products Best Sprinter Award
1.Frederik ERICSSON (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison20
2.Philipp MAMOS (Germany) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital10
3.Trent WILSON (Australia) The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team10
4.Frank TRAVIESO (Cuba) Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife10
5.Lucas EUSER (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O10
6.Francois PARISIEN (Canada) Team RACE Pro8
7.Ricardo TAPIA (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction8
8.Jake KEOUGH (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast5
9.Ian MacGREGOR (USA) Team Type 13
10.Pat McCARTY (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O3
11.Nicholas BENNETTE (USA) Fitness Together / Independent Fabrication3
 
VisitPA.com Best Climber
1.Bernardo COLEX TEPEZ (Mexico) Tecos/Aldefer Auction40
2.Pat McCARTY (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O23
3.Lucas EUSER (USA) Garmin-Chipotle presented by H3O15
4.Frederik ERICSSON (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison15
5.Philipp MAMOS (Germany) Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital3
6.Christopher JONES (USA) Team Type 13
 
WFMZ-69 Team Award
Garmin-Chipotle p/b H3O
 
Saab Lap Leader Award
Frederik ERICSSON (Sweden) Team Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
 
The Intelligencer Most Aggressive Award
Frederik ERICSSON (Sweden) Team Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
 

2008 Univest Criterium of Doylestown, September 7
1.Yuri METLUSHENKO, Amore & Vita - McDonald's50 miles in 1:49:43
2.Jake KEOUGH, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
3.Yosvany FALCON, Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
4.Fabio CALABRIA, Team Type 1
5.Francois PARISIEN, Team RACE Pro
6.Gerardo FERNANDEZ, Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
7.Matt SHRIVER, The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
8.Cheyne HOAG, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
9.Robbie KING, Rite Aid Pro Cycling
10.  Nick FRIESEN, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
11.Lisbon QUINTERO, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
12.Frederik ERICSSON, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
13.Nick FREY, Time Pro Cycling
14.Johan Anders LINDGREN, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
15.Rodney SANTIAGO, Colavita
16.James B DRISCOLL, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
17.Mike STOOP, Time Pro Cycling
18.Christopher JONES, Team Type 1
19.Brian BUTTS, Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
20.Matthew JOHNSON, CRCA/Empire Cycling Team
21.Sean O'ROURKE, Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team0:09
22.John Freddy PARRA, Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
23.Carlos OYARZUN, Tecos/Aldefer Auction
24.Chad BUTTS, Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.
25.Eric TREMBLE, Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
26.Bernardo COLEX TEPEZ, Tecos/Aldefer Auction
27.Keck BAKER, Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
28.Joshua F DILLON, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
29.Clay MURFET, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
30.Mike NORTON, Calyon Pro Cycling Team
31.Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, Tecos/Aldefer Auction
32.Neil SHIRLEY, The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
33.Nicholas WAITE, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
34.Peter HORN, Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
35.Rick NORTON, Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
36.Sean BARRIE, Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team
37.Peter MORSE, Jet Fuel Coffee
38.Valeriy KOBZARENKO, Team Type 1
39.Charles T MARZOT, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
40.Stefan COHNEN, Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
41.Keir PLAICE, Team RACE Pro
42.David NELSON, Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital
43.Ian MacGREGOR, Team Type 1
44.Colin SANDBERG, Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale0:22
45.Calle-Henrik SANDELL, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
46.Nick KEOUGH, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
47.Nicholas BENNETTE, Fitness Together / Indepenent Fabrication
48.Omar CERVANTES, Tecos/Aldefer Auction
49.HERNANDEZ Luis MACIAS, Tecos/Aldefer Auction
50.Jonas BJELLMARK, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
51.Kevin "Buck" MILLER, Team RACE Pro
52.Martin GILBERT, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
53.Mark WARNO, Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
54.Fabio GILIOLI, Amore & Vita - McDonald's0:28
55.Jackie SIMES, Time Pro Cycling
56.Tilo SCHÜLER, Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital0:33
57.Jose MEDINA, Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.0:35
58.Bill ELLISTON, Rite Aid Pro Cycling
59.Benjamin KING, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast0:39
60.Phillip CORTES, Amore & Vita - McDonald's0:41
61.Frank TRAVIESO, Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife
62.Daniel RAMSEY, Time Pro Cycling0:50
63.Clayton BARROWS, Rite Aid Pro Cycling
64.Timothy SWAIN, Team Inferno Pro Cycling
65.Christian LADEMANN, Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital
66.Ramon BENITEZ, Immediate Mortgage/Artemis Elite Team
67.Bryan MCVEY, JBC Cycling Center/JBCA
68.Tom SOLADAY, Time Pro Cycling3:53
69.Robert Kenneth OSTERLING, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
70.Jacob MUELLER, Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale
71.Adam FARABAUGH, Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale

Leidy's Premium Pork Products Best Sprinter Award
Johan LINDGREN (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison

Saab Lap Leader Award
Johan LINDGREN (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison

The Intelligencer Most Aggressive Award
Johan LINDGREN (Sweden) Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison
 
2008 Univest Grand Prix Weekend OmniumRoad Race  Criterium Overall
1.Frederik ERICSSON, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison45954
2.Francois PARISIEN, Team RACE Pro302050
3.Yuri METLUSHENKO, Amore & Vita - McDonald's4040
4.Yosvany FALCON, Toshiba-Santo Pro Cycling presented by Herbalife102434
5.Gerardo FERNANDEZ, Champion System Racing | KraftGenie Cycling Inc.141832
6.Jake KEOUGH, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast23032
7.Robbie KING, Rite Aid Pro Cycling161228
8.Philipp MAMOS, Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital2727
9.Christopher JONES, Team Type 124327
10.  Fabio CALABRIA, Team Type 12222
11.Mark WALTERS, Team RACE Pro2121
12.Valeriy KOBZARENKO, Team Type 11818
13.Matt SHRIVER, The Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team1616
14.Steven VAN VOOREN, Cycling Center/JBCA/Doylestown Hospital1515
15.Cheyne HOAG, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team1414
16.Ryan ROTH, Team RACE Pro1313
17.Michael STEVENSON, Amore & Vita - McDonald's1212
18.Joshua F DILLON, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team1111
19.Nick FRIESEN, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team1111
20.Lisbon QUINTERO, CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Team1010
21.Ian MacGREGOR, Team Type 199
22.Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA, Tecos/Aldefer Auction88
23.Nick FREY, Time Pro Cycling88
24.Bernardo COLEX TEPEZ, Tecos/Aldefer Auction77
25.Johan Anders LINDGREN, Cykelcity.se/Klehr Harrison77
26.Matt WINSTEAD, Team Inferno Pro Cycling55
27.James B DRISCOLL, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team55
28.Phillip GAIMON, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team44
29.Mike STOOP, Time Pro Cycling44
30.Stefan COHNEN, Team Sparkasse/Canon Capital33
31.Brian BUTTS, Battley Harley Davidson Elite Cycling Team22
32.Matthew JOHNSON, CRCA/Empire Cycling Team11