Sparta Home Univest Grand Prix Race Services Media Services Recreation Rides Coaching Links


Univest Grand Prix Univest GP Main
About the Event
Sponsors
Kids Races
Competitors
Cyclosportif Ride
Press
5K Run
Spectators
Photos/Videos
Volunteers
Univest Banking Insurance Investments
 Alderfer Wood Natural Smoked Meats
Leidy's Premium Pork Products
Bergey's
Fox Rothschild Attorneys at Law
Detwiler, Hersehy & Associates P.C.
Doylestown Hospital
Moyer & Son
Harleysville Insurance
Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
Landis Supermarkets
Grand View Hospital
Quick Speed
Penn Foundation
http://www.univestgrandprix.com/sportique
69 New WFMZ
Comcast SportsNet
Doylestown Intelligencer
WNPV Info-Radio 1440AM
http://www.univestgrandprix.com/souderton Independent
UCI America Tour
USA Cycling

2010 Univest Grand Prix Results

Souderton, PA, September 11

Race Report

1.  Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE), Team Cykelcity, 133KM in 3:06:07 (42.9 KPH)
2.  Michael Olsson (SWE), PA Lightning, same time
3.  Nick Frey (USA), Jamis Sutter Home, s.t.
4.  Frank Pipp (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
5.  Alexander Candelario (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
6.  Simon Lambert Lemay (CAN), Spidertech-Planet Energy, s.t.
7.  Sean Sullivan (AUS), Team Hotel San Jose-Juwi Solar, s.t.
8.  Will Goodfellow (CAN), Bikereg.com-Cannondale, s.t.
9.  Sebastian Balck (SWE), Team Cykelcity, s.t.
10. Neil Shirley (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
11. Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE), Team Cykelcity, s.t.
12. Yuriy Metlushenko (UKR), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
13. Karl Menzies (AUS), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis, s.t.
14. Neil Bezdek (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
15. Jacob Keough (USA), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis, s.t.
16. Andrew Guptill (USA), Jamis Sutter Home, s.t.
17. Spencer Smitheman (CAN), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team, s.t.
18. Ryan Roth (CAN), Spidertech-Planet Energy, s.t.
19. Peter Van Agtmaal (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team, s.t.
20. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
21. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
22. Ian Holt (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
23. Matthew Cooke (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
24. Hamish Presbury (NZL), Team New Zealand Pro Cycling, s.t.
25. Vladislav Borisov (RUS), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
26. Charles Hutcheson (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
27. Peter Hurst (USA), Axa Equitable Cycling Team, s.t.
28. Antoine Duchesne (CAN), Team Tour de Québec, s.t.
29. Paul Mach (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
30. John Delong (USA), Haymarket Club, s.t.
31. Kennett Peterson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team, s.t.
32. Chris Johnson (USA), Alliance Environmental, s.t.
33. Hugo Houle (CAN), Team Tour de Québec, s.t.
34. John Loehner (USA), AXA Equitable Cycling Team, s.t.
35. Antoine Matteau (CAN), Team Tour de Québec, s.t.
36. Jake Hollenbach (USA), AXA Equitable Cycling Team, s.t.
37. Keck Baker (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
38. Jonathan Clarke (AUS), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis, s.t.
39. Michael Chauner (USA), PA Lightning, s.t.
40. Sam Steele (NZL), Team New Zealand Pro Cycling, s.t.
41. Volodymyr Starchyk (UKR), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
42. John Jackie W Simes Iv (USA), Jamis Sutter Home, s.t.
43. Austin Roach (USA), Met Life-Grosolar, s.t.
44. Logan Hutchings (NZL), Team Hotel San Jose-Juwi Solar, s.t.
45. Daniel Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
46. Kevin Gottlieb (USA), Haymarket Club, s.t.
47. Lucas Euser (USA), Spidertech-Planet Energy, s.t.
48. Lang Reynolds (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team, s.t.
49. Amos Brumble (USA), CCB Wheelworks, s.t.
50. Johan Lindgren (SWE), Team Cykelcity, s.t.
51. Chris Gruber (CAN), Bikyle-Mazur Coaching, s.t.
52. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
53. Jordan Cheyne (CAN), Bikyle-Mazur Coaching, @ 0:15
54. Marc De Maar (NED), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis, @ 0:17
55. Charly Vives (CAN), Spidertech-Planet Energy, @ 0:20
56. Heath Blackgrove (NZL), Team Hotel San Jose-Juwi Solar, @ 0:44
57. Justin Lindine (USA), Bikereg.com_Cannondale, @ 1:00
58. Igor Volshteyn (USA), Champion System Racing-Cycles Gladiator Wines, s.t.
59. Cameron Cogburn (USA), CCB Wheelworks, s.t.
60. Stefan Rothe (GER), Team Hotel San Jose-Juwi Solar, s.t.
61. Tyler Wren (USA), Jamis Sutter Home, s.t.
62. Peter Morse (CAN), Jetfuel Coffee, s.t.
63. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, @ 1:11
64. Alex Bhogal (GER), Bikyle-Mazur Coaching, @ 1:29
65. Bobby Lea (USA), Team New Zealand Pro Cycling, @ 1:37
66. Joey Rosskopf (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
67. David Hoyle (USA), CCNS-Charlescoaching.com, s.t.
68. Steven Gordon (USA), Haymarket Club, @ 1:53
69. Jesper Dahlstrom (SWE), PA Lightning, @ 1:55
70. Roberto Torres Aguiar-Santiago (PUR), Champion System Racing-Cycles Gladiator Wines, @ 2:07
71. Tim Mitchell (USA), Ccb Wheelworks, @ 2:11
72. Gavriel Epstein (USA), CRCA-Foundation Cycling, s.t.
73. Fausto Fognini (ITA), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
74. Serhy Hrechyn (UKR), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
75. Maint Berkenbosch (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team, s.t.
76. Jonas Bjelkmark (SWE), Team Cykelcity, @ 2:18
77. Rodney Santiago Gerena (PUR), Champion System Reacing-Cycles Gladiator Wines, s.t.
78. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, @ 2:41
79. Bernardo Colex Tepox (MEX), Amore & Vita CONAD, s.t.
80. Ryan Fleming (USA), Met Life-Grosolar, s.t.
81. Nicholas Bennette (USA), Met Life-Grosolar, s.t.
82. David Guttenplan (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s, @ 3:53
83. Aliaksandr Bialiauski (BLR), CCB Wheelworks, @ 4:54
84. Nick Bax (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
85. Russell Brown (USA), Haymarket Club, s.t.
86. Sean Smith (USA), Champion System Reacing-Cycles Gladiator Wines, @ 5:15
87. Colin Sandberg (USA), Alliance Environmental, @ 5:17
88. Andrew Hughson (NZL), Team New Zealand Pro Cycling, @ 5:19
89. Justin Steeds (CAN), Bikyle/mazur Coaching, @ 5:33
90. Jose Escobar (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
91. Franklin Burgos (USA), CRCA-Foundation Cycling, s.t.
92. Brady Gibney (USA), Alliance Environmental, s.t.
93. Nathaniel Wilson (USA), Haymarket Club, @ 5:41
94. J Gabriel Lloyd (USA), Met Life-Grosolar, s.t.
DNF: Shane Kline (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team
DNF: Eric Boily (CAN), Spidertech-Planet Energy
DNF: Mark Batty (CAN), Spidertech-Planet Energy
DNF: Richard Hoffarth (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s
DNF: Eric Schildge (USA), Team Mountain Khakis-Jittery Joe’s
DNF: Timothy Johnson (USA), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
DNF: Rory Sutherland (AUS), Team UnitedHealthcare-Maxxis
DNF: Blair Berbert (USA), Alliance Environmental
DNF: Clayton Barrows (USA), AXA Equitable Cycling Team
DNF: John Minturn (USA), AXA Equitable Cycling Team
DNF: Joseph Whitman (USA), AXA Equitable Cycling Team
DNF: Timothy Rugg (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson
DNF: Jerome Townsend (USA), Bikereg.com-Cannondale
DNF: Stephen Weller (USA), Bikereg.com_Cannondale
DNF: Adam Farabaugh (USA), Bikyle-Mazur Coaching
DNF: Yahor Buben (BLR), CCB Wheelworks
DNF: Aidan Charles (USA), CCNS-Charlescoaching.com
DNF: Ron Larose (USA), CCNS-Charlescoaching.com
DNF: Ryan Serbel (USA), CCNS-Charlescoaching.com
DNF: Alejandro Guzman (DOM), CRCA-Foundation Cycling
DNF: Lisban Quintero (COL), CRCA-Foundation Cycling
DNF: Erik Andrea (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team
DNF: Wouter De Groot (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team
DNF: Ruud Kooijmans (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team
DNF: Phillip Elsasser (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
DNF: Sean Passage (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team
DNF: Mike Stubna (USA), Haymarket Club
DNF: Ryan Aitcheson (CAN), Jetfuel Coffee
DNF: Dave Byer (CAN), Jetfuel Coffee
DNF: Kevin Hazzard (CAN), Jetfuel Coffee
DNF: Joe Lewis (USA), Jetfuel Coffee
DNF: Stephen Meyer (CAN), Jetfuel Coffee
DNF: Christian Bertilsson (SWE), PA Lightning
DNF: Johan Landstrom (SWE), Team Cykelcity
DNF: Chad Haga (USA), Team Hotel San Jose-Juwi Solar
DNF: James Canny (NZL), Team New Zealand Pro Cycling
DNF: Yannick Bedard (CAN), Team Tour de Québec
DNF: Arnaud Papillon (CAN), Team Tour de Québec

Jersey Competitions

Univest Grand Prix Yellow Jersey
Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE), Team Cykelcity

Alderfer & Leidy’s Premium Meat Products Sprint Competition
1.  Joey Rosskopf (USA), Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe’s, 35pt
2.  Ryan Serbel (USA), CCNS-Charlescoaching.com, 15
3.  Nick Bax (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, 9
4.  Timothy Johnson (USA), Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis, 5
5.  Maint Berkenbosch (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team, 5
6.  Chad Haga (USA), Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar, 3

King of the Mountain
1.  Bernardo Colex Tepox (MEX), Amore & Vita CONAD, 23pts
2.  Maint Berkenbosch (NED), Global Dutch Cycling Team, 16
3.  Ian Holt (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, 15
4.  Heath Blackgrove (NZL), Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar, 10
5.  Eric Boily (CAN), Spidertech powered by Planet Energy, 10
6.  Kyle Wamsley (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team, 5
7.  Nick Bax (USA), Battley Harley-Davidson, 5
8.  Ryan Roth (CAN), Spidertech powered by Planet Energy, 3
9.  Daniel Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies, 3

Bergey’s First American
Nick Frey (USA), Jamis Sutter Home

The Intelligencer Most Aggressive Rider
Neil Shirley (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies

Teams Classication


1.  Team Cykelcity, 9:18:21
2.  Jamis Sutter Home, st
3.  Bissell Pro Cycling Team, st
4.  Kelly Benefit Strategies, st
5.  Spidertech powered by Planet Energy, st
6.  Amore & Vita CONAD, st
7.  Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team, st
8.  Battley Harley-Davidson, st
9.  AXA Equitable Cycling Team, st
10. Team Tour de Québec, st
11. Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis @ 0:17
12. Team Hotel San Jose/Juwi Solar, @ 0:44
13. Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe’s, @ 1:36
14. Team New Zealand Pro Cycling, st
15. Haymarket Club, @ 1:53
16. PA Lightning, @ 1:54
17. CCB Wheelworks, @ 3:11
18. Met Life presented by GroSolar, @ 5:21
19. Champion System Recing/Cycles Gladiator Wines, @ 5:23
20. Bikyle/Mazur Coaching, @ 8:17
21. Alliance Environmental, @ 12:50

For More Information

Kim Detwiler
VP, Director of Corporate Communications
Univest Corporation
215-721-8396
detwilerk@univest.net
www.univest.net

 

Joe McDermott
Media Director
Univest Grand Prix
484-860-2289
jysmcd@ptd.net
www.spartacycling.com

About the Univest Grand Prix

From its inception, the Univest Grand Prix has united the towns throughout Bucks and Montgomery counties for a weekend of community celebration while offering a unique showcase for the best young talent in cycling. The pro event is presented by Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania,Alderfer and Leidy’s, WFMZ-69, and Comcast SportsNet. For more information visit www.univestgrandprix.com.

About Univest Corporation

Headquartered in Souderton, Pa., Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) and its subsidiaries Univest National Bank and Trust Co., Univest Insurance, Inc., Univest Investments, Inc., and Univest Capital, Inc.,serve the financial needs of residents, businesses, and nonprofit organizations in Bucks, Chester, Montgomery and Lehigh counties. For more information please visit www.univest.net.

About Sparta Cycling

Sparta Cycling provides race promotion services to deliver world class events that meet the needs of sponsors, teams and riders, spectators and supporting communities. For more information, please visit www.spartacycling.com